PCHS Accomplishments

Last Updated: 5/25/2021 5:54 PM

 

Bear pawPoints of PrideBear paw

 

2020-21

Girls' Basketball Region Champions

Competition Cheer Region Champions; State 2nd Place

One Act Play Region Champions

Wrestling 1AAA Area Champions

Football State Champions

Coach Herring - Region 1 Class 3A Football Coach of the Year

Brandon Jernigan - GHSA Region 1 Class 3A Athletic Director of the Year

PCHS Band - Georgia Music Educators Association State Event - All Superiors

Girls' Soccer Region Champions

Boys' Soccer Region Champions

Girls' Tennis Region Champions

Boys' Tennis Region 2nd Place

Literary Team Region Champions

Varsity Baseball Region Champions++

Maleek Chandel AAA Triple Jump State Champion

 

2019-2020

National Blue Ribbon School

Competition Cheer State Champions

One Act Play Region Champions

Girls' Cross Country Region Champions

 

2018-2019

Dara Bennett, Principal of the Year for the Georgia Association of Secondary School Principals

Competition Cheer State Champions

One Act Play Region Champions

Girls Golf State Champions

Title I Highest Performing Reward School

One of four finalists for the National Academy of the Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) Student Production Award for Long Form Fiction for its production of "The Community". PCHS represented the Southeast Chapter of NATAS today in Los Angeles. The Southeast chapter, which placed in eight categories, is among 23 national chapters and is comprised of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Carolina, and North Carolina.

 

2017-18

National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) Network Award 3rd Place

Competition Cheer State Champions

Ty Foreman, Boys' Pole Vault State Champion

Mya Curry,  FBLA State Leadership Conference: Impromptu Speaking State Champion

Chandler Watson, BETA: Technology Champion

Sage Young, BETA: English/Language Arts Champion

One Act Play Region Champions

Todd Carter, Wresting, State 2nd Place

Dalton Malone, Wresting, State 2nd Place

Girls' Cross Country Region Champions

Wrestling Region Champions

Girls' Soccer Region Champions

Girls' Golf Region Champions

Boys' Golf Region Champions