Accomplishments

Last Updated: 2/20/2020 5:53 PM

Bear pawPierce County School System Points of PrideBear paw

District CCRPI score in top 10% of school systems in the state of Georgia (3 consecutive years) 

5-Star School Climate Rating (3 consecutive years) 

PBIS All Schools Operational Status by GaDOE 

SchoolDigger ranks Pierce County 6th of 189 Georgia school districts.

2019 Pierce County Board of Education Exemplary Board 
 

Blackshear Elementary School

BES has been named a 2018 Title I Progress Reward School!Blackshear Elementary School is a Title I Highest Performing Reward School that serves approximately 780 students in grades Prekindergarten-5. BES earned a 5-Star School Climate Rating over the past three years. The school offers Battle of the Books, Quiz Bowl Competitions, Science Fair, Young GA Authors, Junior Beta, Technology Fair, Quick Think Competition, and various field trips.  BES rewards students for positive behavior on a regular basis. Staff members welcome the Pierce County Community to Bingo and a variety of parent and family engagement opportunities throughout the year.

Click here to see the latest accomplishments:

 

 

 


 

Midway Elementary School

aerial picture of Midway Elementary

Midway Elementary School is a Title I Highest Performing Reward School that serves approximately 500 students in grades Prekindergarten-5. MES earned a 5-Star School Climate Rating over the past three years. MES is also a 2016 National Blue Ribbon School. This school is rated above average in school quality compared to other schools in Georgia. Students here perform above average on state tests, are making above average year-over-year academic improvement, and this school has above average results in how well it’s serving disadvantaged students according to Great!Schools.org.

Click here to see the latest accomplishments:


Patterson Elementary School

Patterson Elementary Front Entrance

Patterson Elementary School is a Title I Distinguished School school that serves approximately 500 students in grades Prekindergarten-5. Patterson Elementary School places among the top 20% of public schools in Georgia for student attention. The student:teacher ratio of 14:1 is lower than the Georgia state level of 16:1.

Here are other accolades that PES has received:

  • 2020 Title I Distinguished School
  • 2020 Junior Beta State Winner - Marketing and Communications 
  • 2020 High Flying Schools Award – National Youth At Risk
  • 2019 Ranked better than 91.3% of elementary schools in Georgia on state tests
  • 2019 SchoolDigger 5-star rating
  • 2018 Title I Highest Performing Reward School
  • 2017  CCRPI Score - 95
  • 2017 Georgia Milestones Assessment – Ranked 9th in the State in Math
  • The percentage of students achieving proficiency in Math is 69% (which is higher than the Georgia state average of 41%) for the 2016-17 school year. 
  • School Letter Grade - A
  • Title I Highest Performing Reward School (5 Consecutive Years)
  • School Climate 5-Star Rating
  • 2005 Blue Ribbon School


Pierce County Middle School

Middle school administrators holding banner that says 2018 Title I Highest Performing Reward SchoolPCMS was named a 2018 Title I Highest Performing Reward School. PCMS provides an exciting atmosphere for students.  Students begin their day with live morning announcements.  PCMS students participate in escape rooms, culinary classes, tech fair competitions, iRead campaigns, and a Teen Maze. 

PCMS offers a variety of clubs including FBLA, FCA, Jr. FFA, Jr. Beta, 4-H, Student Council, Film Club, and Art Club. 

 

 





 

2017 GA Milestones Spring EOG
 Proficient and Above
 

PCMS RESA STATE
  Grade 6 ELA  
52.40% 38.30% 40.30%
  Grade 6 Math  
52% 36.50%

38.30%

  Grade 7 ELA  
41.30% 33.30% 36.70%
  Grade 7 Math  
60.10% 40.10% 41.70%
  Grade 8 ELA  
44.50% 39.60% 42.50%
  Grade 8 Math  
52% 43.30% 34.50%
  Grade 8 Science  
52.30% 41.80% 29.40%
  Grade 8 Social Studies  
45.30% 37.70% 39.20%
     


PCMS had a successful season in athletics. There were a total of 10 championships and 3 runner-ups!

PMCS 2017-18 Fall/Winter Sports Championships
Softball (15-1)
Boys' Cross Country
8th Grade Girls' Basketball (16-0)
6/7th Grade Boys' Basketball ( 7-3)
6/7th Grade Girls' Basketball (7-3)

Runner-Ups
Cheerleading

2018 Spring Sports Championships
Boys' Tennis (11-0)
Boys' Golf (6-0)
Girls' Golf (5-0- 1)
Girls' Soccer(11-0)
Baseball (12-2)

Runner-Ups
Boys' Soccer (8-3)

 

Pierce County High School

Pierce County High SchoolDara Bennett was selected as the 2019 Principal of the Year for the Georgia Association of Secondary School Principals. 

Pierce County High School Principal Dara Bennett

 

Computer drawing of new high school

 

The district broke ground on the new replacement high school! The new high school is set to open during the summer of 2019.


National Awards

2018-19

  • Pierce County High School was among four finalists for the National Academy of the Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) Student Production Award for Long Form Fiction for its production of "The Community". PCHS represented the Southeast Chapter of NATAS today in Los Angeles. The Southeast chapter, which placed in eight categories, is among 23 national chapters and is comprised of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Carolina, and North Carolina.

2017-18

PCHS placed 3rd in the nation for the best overall program on the National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) Network

State Championships

2017-18

  • Competition Cheerleaders, 3rd consecutive year
  • Boys Track: Pole Vault, Ty Foreman
  • FBLA State Leadership Conference: Impromptu Speaking, Mya Curry
  • BETA: Technology, Chandler Watson
  • BETA: English/Language Arts, Sage Young

Athletics

2017-18

State Runner-up

  • Wrestling, Todd Carter (Individual RU)
  • Wrestling, Dalton Malone (Individual RU)

Region Champions

  • Girls Cross Country
  • Competition Cheer
  • Wrestling
  • Girls Soccer
  • Girls Golf
  • Boys Golf

Region Runner-up

  • Softball
  • Football
  • Girls Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Track
  • Boys Soccer

Band

2017-18

Coffee Invitational

  • Superiors: Drum Major, Percussion, Colorguard, Dance, and Band
  • Best in Show General Effect
  • Best in Show Marching and Maneuvering
  • Class 3A 1st Place: Drum Major, Dance Line, Color guard, and 1ST Place Band
  • In the Maroon Division: 2nd Place Dance Line, 2nd Place Drum Major, and 3rd Place Band. 3rd Place Overall in Competition
  • 1st place AAA division

Battle on the Border

  • Superiors: Colorguard, Majorettes, Dance line, Percussion, Drum major, and Band
  • Best in 2A: Drum major, Dance line, Colorguard, and Band. 3rd Place Overall in Competition
  • First place AAA division.

Sound of Gold

  • Superiors: Color Guard, Drum Major, Pit, Percussion, and Band
  • Best in 3A: Dance.  2nd Place Overall in Competition (out of 17 bands)
  • First place AAA division
  • Straight Superiors at GMEA Band festival at Wayne County HS

Music Showcase Festival at Pigeon Forge, TN

  • Superior Band and Jazz band
  • 1st Place Symphonic Band Class AA
  • 1st Place Jazz Ensemble
  • Outstanding soloist: Will Martinez
  • Outstanding soloist: Jackson Newton
  • Outstanding baritone section

Business & Technology

  • 81 out of 138 students passed MOS Test in Microsoft Word, Excel, & PowerPoint=58.7% of students passed
  • 21 Business & Technology Pathway Completers

CTAE Awards & Accomplishments

  • 92% EOPA Pass Rate—CNA
  • 18 Students completed the Computer Programming Pathway for the 1st time
  • 100% pass on EOPA; 29 students completed the Teaching as a Profession Pathway

FBLA

5th Place Accounting I: Mina Hendrix

FFA

State degree earned by Emma Tyre & Autumn Bowen

Performing Arts

2017-18

One Act  Play

  • Region 2 AAA Winner
  • Best Actress: Claire Naylor
  • Best Actor: Collin HendleyAll-Star Cast - JoHannah James & Camden Jewell

All-State Chorus

  • Participant - Isabelle Hall

Georgia Music Educators Association Large Group Performance Evaluations

  • Advanced Choral Ensemble
    • Performance: Superior rating
    • Sight-reading: Superior rating 

Bella Voce

  • Advanced Choral Ensemble
    • Performance: Superior rating
    • Sight-reading: Superior rating 

Literary Team Region

  • 2nd place overall
  • 1st Place Humorous Interpretation: Claire Naylor
  • 1st Place Duo Interpretation: JoHannah James & Tristin Thompson
  • 1st Place Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Collin Hendley

Literary Team at State

  • 3rd place Humorous Interpretation: Claire Naylor
  • 4th place Duo Interpretation: JoHannah James & Tristin Thompson