Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Accomplishments

District

2018-19 Accomplishments

Full-time Student Resource Officers (law enforcement officers) will be on duty at all elementary schools. Officers were already in place at the middle and high schools.

2017-18 Accomplishments

7th in Georgia on the CCRPI

5-Star School Climate Rating

Georgia School Board Association Distinguished Designation

A  Georgia Department of Education REACH Scholar School System

A full-time Student Resource Officer was hired for Pierce County Middle School.
 

Blackshear Elementary School

BES has been named a 2018 Title I Progress Reward School!Blackshear Elementary School is a Title I Highest Performing Reward School. The school has been a Title I High Progress Reward School for two consecutive years.  BES earned a 5-Star School Climate Rating over the past three years. BES had the district and RESA winner for the Young Georgia Authors program. Parker Conley placed 1st in the state technology fair.

BES offers Battle of the Books, Quiz Bowl Competitions, Science Fair, Young GA Authors, Junior Beta, Technology Fair, Quick Think Competition, and various field trips.  BES rewards students for positive behavior on a regular basis. Staff members welcome the Pierce County Community to Bingo and a variety of parent and family engagement opportunities throughout the year.

 

 


Midway Elementary School

aerial picture of Midway ElementaryMidway Elementary School was named a Title I Highest Performing Reward School (A Highest Performing Reward School is among the top 5 percent of the State’s Title I schools with the absolute highest performance over three years for the “All Students” group on the State-wide assessments. MES is also a 2016 National Blue Ribbon School.

Here are other points of pride:

  • MES has an active School Garden supported by local businesses in the community, received several grants through applications, and funding through national support via Donors Choose
  • Regional Science Fair winners for 4th and 5th grades
  • 2017-18 Battle of the Books 5th-grade overall 1st place at the regional competition
  • BETA - created a blessing box to impact and connect with the community


Patterson Elementary School

Patterson Elementary Front Entrance
  • 2018 Title I Highest Performing Reward School
  • National Blue Ribbon School
  • 2017  CCRPI – 95
  • School Letter Grade - A
  • Title I Highest Performing Reward School (5 Consecutive Years)
  • School Climate 5-Star Rating
  • 2017 Georgia Milestones Assessment – Ranked 9th in the State in Math
  • SchoolDigger ranks Patterson Elementary School 123rd of 1,205 Georgia public elementary schools


Pierce County Middle School

Middle school administrators holding banner that says 2018 Title I Highest Performing Reward SchoolPCMS was named a 2018 Title I Highest Performing Reward School. PCMS provides an exciting atmosphere for students.  Students begin their day with live morning announcements.  PCMS students participate in escape rooms, culinary classes, tech fair competitions, iRead campaigns, and a Teen Maze. 

PCMS offers a variety of clubs including FBLA, FCA, Jr. FFA, Jr. Beta, 4-H, Student Council, Film Club, and Art Club. 

 

 





 

2017 GA Milestones Spring EOG
 Proficient and Above
 

PCMS RESA STATE
  Grade 6 ELA  
52.40% 38.30% 40.30%
  Grade 6 Math  
52% 36.50%

38.30%

  Grade 7 ELA  
41.30% 33.30% 36.70%
  Grade 7 Math  
60.10% 40.10% 41.70%
  Grade 8 ELA  
44.50% 39.60% 42.50%
  Grade 8 Math  
52% 43.30% 34.50%
  Grade 8 Science  
52.30% 41.80% 29.40%
  Grade 8 Social Studies  
45.30% 37.70% 39.20%
     


PCMS had a successful season in athletics. There were a total of 10 championships and 3 runner-ups!

PMCS 2017-18 Fall/Winter Sports Championships
Softball (15-1)
Boys' Cross Country
8th Grade Girls' Basketball (16-0)
6/7th Grade Boys' Basketball ( 7-3)
6/7th Grade Girls' Basketball (7-3)

Runner-Ups
Cheerleading

2018 Spring Sports Championships
Boys' Tennis (11-0)
Boys' Golf (6-0)
Girls' Golf (5-0- 1)
Girls' Soccer(11-0)
Baseball (12-2)

Runner-Ups
Boys' Soccer (8-3)

 

Pierce County High School

Pierce County High SchoolDara Bennett was selected as the 2019 Principal of the Year for the Georgia Association of Secondary School Principals. 

Pierce County High School Principal Dara Bennett

 

Computer drawing of new high school

 

The district broke ground on the new replacement high school! The new high school is set to open during the summer of 2019.


National Awards

2018-19

  • Pierce County High School was among four finalists for the National Academy of the Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) Student Production Award for Long Form Fiction for its production of "The Community". PCHS represented the Southeast Chapter of NATAS today in Los Angeles. The Southeast chapter, which placed in eight categories, is among 23 national chapters and is comprised of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Carolina, and North Carolina.

2017-18

PCHS placed 3rd in the nation for the best overall program on the National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) Network

State Championships

2017-18

  • Competition Cheerleaders, 3rd consecutive year
  • Boys Track: Pole Vault, Ty Foreman
  • FBLA State Leadership Conference: Impromptu Speaking, Mya Curry
  • BETA: Technology, Chandler Watson
  • BETA: English/Language Arts, Sage Young

Athletics

2017-18

State Runner-up

  • Wrestling, Todd Carter (Individual RU)
  • Wrestling, Dalton Malone (Individual RU)

Region Champions

  • Girls Cross Country
  • Competition Cheer
  • Wrestling
  • Girls Soccer
  • Girls Golf
  • Boys Golf

Region Runner-up

  • Softball
  • Football
  • Girls Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Track
  • Boys Soccer

Band

2017-18

Coffee Invitational

  • Superiors: Drum Major, Percussion, Colorguard, Dance, and Band
  • Best in Show General Effect
  • Best in Show Marching and Maneuvering
  • Class 3A 1st Place: Drum Major, Dance Line, Color guard, and 1ST Place Band
  • In the Maroon Division: 2nd Place Dance Line, 2nd Place Drum Major, and 3rd Place Band. 3rd Place Overall in Competition
  • 1st place AAA division

Battle on the Border

  • Superiors: Colorguard, Majorettes, Dance line, Percussion, Drum major, and Band
  • Best in 2A: Drum major, Dance line, Colorguard, and Band. 3rd Place Overall in Competition
  • First place AAA division.

Sound of Gold

  • Superiors: Color Guard, Drum Major, Pit, Percussion, and Band
  • Best in 3A: Dance.  2nd Place Overall in Competition (out of 17 bands)
  • First place AAA division
  • Straight Superiors at GMEA Band festival at Wayne County HS

Music Showcase Festival at Pigeon Forge, TN

  • Superior Band and Jazz band
  • 1st Place Symphonic Band Class AA
  • 1st Place Jazz Ensemble
  • Outstanding soloist: Will Martinez
  • Outstanding soloist: Jackson Newton
  • Outstanding baritone section

Business & Technology

  • 81 out of 138 students passed MOS Test in Microsoft Word, Excel, & PowerPoint=58.7% of students passed
  • 21 Business & Technology Pathway Completers

CTAE Awards & Accomplishments

  • 92% EOPA Pass Rate—CNA
  • 18 Students completed the Computer Programming Pathway for the 1st time
  • 100% pass on EOPA; 29 students completed the Teaching as a Profession Pathway

FBLA

5th Place Accounting I: Mina Hendrix

FFA

State degree earned by Emma Tyre & Autumn Bowen

Performing Arts

2017-18

One Act  Play

  • Region 2 AAA Winner
  • Best Actress: Claire Naylor
  • Best Actor: Collin HendleyAll-Star Cast - JoHannah James & Camden Jewell

All-State Chorus

  • Participant - Isabelle Hall

Georgia Music Educators Association Large Group Performance Evaluations

  • Advanced Choral Ensemble
    • Performance: Superior rating
    • Sight-reading: Superior rating 

Bella Voce

  • Advanced Choral Ensemble
    • Performance: Superior rating
    • Sight-reading: Superior rating 

Literary Team Region

  • 2nd place overall
  • 1st Place Humorous Interpretation: Claire Naylor
  • 1st Place Duo Interpretation: JoHannah James & Tristin Thompson
  • 1st Place Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Collin Hendley

Literary Team at State

  • 3rd place Humorous Interpretation: Claire Naylor
  • 4th place Duo Interpretation: JoHannah James & Tristin Thompson